on

Talent Search Programme For All Districts GCA

As a part of GCA initiative it was decided to hold a talent search programme to search hidden cricketing talent in the interior parts of the Districts. Accordingly a meeting of all the District Secretaries was called, inputs taken, and number of sessions required in respective Districts were decided. Considering all the factors, GCA Coaches were nominated for talent search in the Districts.

Gujarat Cricket Association Talent Search Programme – MAY 2016

‘Cut Off’ Date: Born Between 01-09-1993 – 01-09-2001

SR DISTRICT SESSION DATES COACHES REMARKS H.Q
1 SURAT 4 1,2 May 16 TejasVarsani*

DhirenBarot

PallavVora

Bhavin Mehta

SURAT
2 VALSAD 4 3,4,May 16 TejasVarsani*

DhirenBarot

VALSAD
3 DADRANAGAR 2 3 May 16 PallavVora

Bhavin Mehta *

VALSAD
4 DAMAN 2 4  May 16 PallavVora

Bhavin Mehta

VALSAD
5 BHARUCH 6 1,2,3 May 16 J. Saigal*

UmeshBelsare

DhirenGajjar

BHARUCH
6 ANAND 4 4,5  May 16 J. Saigal

UmeshBelsare

DhirenGajjar

ANAND
7 NADIAD 2 8  May 16 J. Saigal

UmeshBelsare

DhirenGajjar

NADIAD
8 GANDHINAGAR 2 1  May 16 Rajiv Desai *

N.  Bakriwala

Samir Sushil

Umesh Patel

GANDHINAGAR
9 AHMEDABAD 4 2, 3  May 16 Rajiv Desai

N.  Bakriwala

Samir Sushil

Umesh Patel

AHMEDABAD
10 BANASKANTHA 2 5, May 16 Rajiv Desai

N.  Bakriwala

Samir Sushil

Umesh Patel

PALANPUR
11 AHMEDABAD RURAL 2 22, May 16 J. Saigal *

Hitesh Majmudar

UmeshBelsare

SANAND

* Coaches will act as nodal coaches, and will communicate with the District Cricket Authorities regarding the arrangements, and their own travel plan.

Talent Search May-2016 Report

SR DISTRICT SESSIONS VENUE1 VENUE2 VENUE3 VENUE4 TOTAL SELECTED
1 GDCA

1.Rajiv Desai*

2.N. Bakriwala

3.Samir Sushil

4.Umesh Patel

02

morn / eve

Sector 21

Gymkhana

U 19 = 97

U  23 = 98

U – 19 = 02

U – 23 = 06

2 CBCA

1.Rajiv Desai*

2.N. Bakriwala

3.Samir Sushil

4.Umesh Patel

04

morn / eve

Motera U 16 = 65

U 19 = 127

U  23 = 78

U – 16 = 10

U – 19 =  12

U – 23 =  02

3 BANASKANTHA

1.Rajiv Desai*

2.N. Bakriwala

3.Samir Sushil

4.Umesh Patel

02

morn / eve

Palanpur

College Ground

U  16 = 49

U –19 = 74

U  23 = 23

U – 16 =  nil

U – 19 =  01

U – 23 =  06

4 DADRANAGAR

1.Bhavin Mehta*

2.Pallav Vora

02

morn / eve

Khanvel

Morning

U – 19 = 1

U – 23 = 7

Saily

Evening

U – 16 = 3

U – 19 = 3

U – 23 = 5

U  16 = 03

U –19 = 04

U –23 = 12

U – 16 =  nil

U – 19 =  nil

U – 23 =  nil

5 DAMAN

1.Bhavin Mehta*

2.Pallav Vora

02

morn / eve

Dabhel U  16 = 23

U  19  = 36

U  23 = 13

U – 16 =  nil

U – 19 =  01

U – 23 =  nil

6 BULSAR

1.Tejas Varsani*

2.Dhiren Barot

04 Valsad

morn / eve

U – 16 = 33

U – 19 = 65

U – 23 = 34

 

 

Dharampur

Morn

U – 16 = 07

U – 19 = 33

U – 23 = 10

 

Umergam

Eve

U – 16 = 18

U – 19 = 52

U – 23 = 32

 

U 16 = 28

U 19 = 150

U  23 = 76

U – 16 = 04

U – 19 = 03

U – 23 = 02

7 SURAT

1.Tejas Varsani*

2.Dhiran Barot

3.Pallav Vora

4.Bhavin Mehta

04 Kholvad

morn / eve

U 16 = 92

U 19 = 231

U 23 = 165

U – 16 = 05

U – 19 = 02

U – 23 = 06

8 BHARUCH

1.J Saigal*

2.Umesh Belsare

3.Dhiren Gajjar

06 Netrang

morn / eve

Total = 133

Tankaria

morn / eve

Total = 69

Dahej

morn

Total = 202

 

Bharuch

eve

Total = 36

 

Total = 440 U – 16 = nil

U – 19 = 01

U – 23 = 01

9 ANAND

1.J Saigal*

2.Umesh Belsare

3.Dhiren Gajjar

04 Petlad

morn

Anand

eve

Total = 56

 

Borsad

morn

Total = 59

 

Thamna

eve

Total = 79

 

Total = 194 U – 16 = nil

U – 19 = 01

U – 23 = nil

10 NADIAD

1.J Saigal*

2.Umesh Belsare

3.Dhiren Gajjar

02

morn / eve

College

Total = 95

Total = 95 U – 16 = 02

U – 19 = 01

U – 23 = 01

11 SANAND

AHMD RURAL

1.J Saigal*

2.Umesh Belsare

3.Hitesh Majmudar

02

morn / eve

Bakrana U 16 = 64

U 19 = 145

U 23 = 153

U – 16 = 01

U – 19 = 00

U – 23 = 01

Total Players attended programme: 2535
SELECTED PLAYERS:71

List of Players Selected in Talent Search – May 2016

SR NAME DIST SPECIALITY TEAM
1 HARSHYAM CHUDASAMA GDCA LEFT ARM LEG SPIN U – 19
2 GAUTAM CHAUDHRI GDCA RIGHT ARM MEDIUM PACE U – 19
3 DHARMESH PATEL GDCA MEDIUM PACE U – 23
4 MOHIT BARIA GDCA MEDIUM PACE U – 23
5 UMANG PRAJAPATI GDCA MEDIUM PACE U – 23
6 BHAVESH BARIA GDCA RIGHT ARM LEG SPIN U – 23
7 KUSH PATEL GDCA RIGHT ARM OFF SPIN U – 23
8 PUSHPRAJ SOLANKI GDCA RIGHT ARM OFF SPIN U – 23
9 AATMAN CHHARATBAR CBCA MIDDLE ORDER BAT – WK U – 16
10 SATYAM KHEMRAI CBCA MOB – R A LEG SPIN U – 16
11 HARSHIL DESAI CBCA OP. BAT – W K U – 16
12 BHAVAN NAIK CBCA MOB – MEDIUM PACE U – 16
13 KHYATT DESAI CBCA MOB – MEDIUM PACE U – 16
14 VEDANT PANCHAL CBCA MOB – R A OFF SPIN U – 16
15 TUSHAR RAWAT CBCA MOB – MEDIUM PACE U – 16
16 MAYANK PATEL CBCA MOB – LEFT ARM LEG SPIN U – 16
17 RISHI PATEL CBCA OP. BAT – MEDIUM PACE U – 16
18 SHANTANU SHARMA CBCA MOB – LH – WK U – 16
19 NAVNEET VORA CBCA MEDIUM PACE U – 23
20 RUTURAJ KHATRIYA CBCA LEFT ARM MEDIUM PACE U – 23
21 AARASH JHA CBCA MIDDLE ORDER BAT U – 19
22 NIRBHAV BHUNTAR CBCA MIDDLE ORDER BAT U – 19
23 MEET NAYAK CBCA MIDDLE ORDER BAT U – 19
24 RUSHI PATEL CBCA MIDDLE ORDER BAT U – 19
25 JATIN PATEL CBCA LEFT ARM LEG SPINNER U – 19
26 JAYESH PRAJAPATI CBCA RIGHT ARM OFF SPIN U – 19
27 MANAV SHAH CBCA MOB U – 19
28 VIMAL SOLANKI CBCA MOB U – 19
29 DEV VACHETA CBCA MOB U – 19
30 YASH RAJPURIA CBCA L ARM LEG SPIN U – 19
31 PARAS CHAUDHARY CBCA MOB U – 19
32 ANSH PATEL CBCA OP BAT U – 19
33 RUTVIK THAKOR BANAS MOB – L H U – 19
34 NAJIB SAIYED BANAS ALL ROUNDER U – 19
35 ALPESH THAKKAR BANAS ALL ROUNDER U – 19
36 AKASH MAIRYA BANAS ALL ROUNDER U – 19
37 MAHENDRA JADEJA BANAS MEDIUM PACE U – 19
38 KAUSHAL PRAJAPATI BANAS MEDIUM PACE U – 19
39 VIJAY RABARI BANAS MEDIUM PACE U – 19
40 VIKRAM YADAV DAMAN OP. BATSMAN – WK U – 19
41 JAYPRAKASH YADAV BULSAR R A MEDIUM PACE U – 16
42 RASHIT RAI BULSAR RIGHT ARM OFF SPIN U – 19
43 JAY BULSARA BULSAR RIGHT ARM OFF SPIN U – 19
44 MAYUR VAGHELA BULSAR RIGHT ARM OFF SPIN U – 23
45 DURGESH JADAV BULSAR LEG SPINNER U – 23
46 DEV DASONDI BULSAR R A MEDIUM PACE U – 16
47 RAVI MACCHI BULSAR R A MEDIUM PACE U – 16
48 AMAN SHAIKH BULSAR OP BAT – R ARM OFF SPIN U – 19
49 SHIVAM AREKAR BULSAR R A MEDIUM PACE U – 19
50 SENIL JASOLIA SURAT L A MEDIUM PACE U – 19
51 KULDEEP SINGH SURAT R A MEDIUM PACE U – 16
52 CHINTAN PUROHIT SURAT R A LEG SPIN U – 19
53 NAYAN KHALASI SURAT R A MEDIUM PACE U – 19
54 HITARTH SAVANI SURAT R A MEDIUM PACE U – 19
55 SIDHHARTH KHENI SURAT R A MEDIUM PACE U – 23
56 KARAN MALIK SURAT R A MEDIUM PACE U – 23
57 SARTHAK JAGAOA SURAT R A MEDIUM PACE U – 23
58 SONU YADAV SURAT R A MEDIUM PACE U – 23
59 AKSHAY PATEL SURAT R A MEDIUM PACE U – 23
60 SHIV DARBAR SURAT L A MEDIUM PACE U – 23
61 *DHARMAD PATEL SURAT R A MEDIUM PACE U – 23
62 VASU AGRAWAL SURAT R A MEDIUM PACE U – 16
63 SUHEL PATEL BDCA L A MEDIUM PACE senior
64 SHEBAZ GHODAWALA BDCA R A MEDIUM PACE U – 19
65 ANUJ PANWAR ANAND R A MEDIUM PACE – MOB
66 MAHESH LUHARIYA KHEDA R A MEDIUM PACE U – 23
67 MUSAFIR MOMIN KHEDA R A MEDIUM PACE U – 23
68 VIBHESH SOLANKI KHEDA MOB – W K U – 16
69 HET H PATEL KHEDA R A OFF SPIN U – 16
70 MAYUR DODIYA SANAND R A OFF SPIN U – 16
71 SATYDIP CHUDASAMA SANAND R A MEDIUM PACE U – 23